Short Term Residence Permit Documents According to Reasons of Stay

Reason of Stay

Foreigners who will come to Turkey for scientific research

 Appropriate visa taken from the foreign representative offices of the Republic of Turkey (for the ones who will carry out excavation work and surface research)

 Official e-signed/signed and stamped/sealed document which shows the duration and place of the research

Foreigners who owned real estate in Turkey

 Official, e-signed/signed and stamped/sealed document which shows that the house belongs to the foreigner (title deed)

Foreigners who will establish commercial engagement or business

 Invitation letter or similar documents to be obtained from the persons or companies to be contacted [Supporting information and documentation may be requested by investigating persons and companies when necessary (such as notary public approved certificate of activity, notary public approved tax certificate, notary public approved trade registry gazette, notary public approved certificate of signature)]

Foreigners who will attend to in-service training programs

 Document which shows the duration and place of training to be obtained from the state institutions and organizations where in-service training will be delivered (e-signed/signed and stamped/sealed document on letterhead paper)

Foreigners who will receive training within the frame of internship purposed exchange programs (Non-education programs)

 Education/internship document to be obtained from institutions or organizations where education/internship will be received(e-signed/signed and stamped/sealed document)

Foreigners who will stay in Turkey for touristic purposes

 Information or document about the travel plan and accommodation place if requested by the directorate

Foreigners transferred from family residence permit to short-term residence permit

 Submission of the original of previous residence permit (photocopy is attached to application documents)

 The information and documents which require to transfer a short-term residence permit:

– Court decision for divorce ((Court decision if divorced from a Turkish citizen at the end of 3 years or more; court decision which reveals of suffering due to family violence without requiring for 3 years marriage condition)

– Death certificate of sponsor (If obtained from Turkish authorities they must be esigned/signed and stamped/sealed; If obtained from abroad, they must be Apostilled and have notary public approved Turkish translation. If the applicant is a citizen of a state that is not a signatory to Apostille Convention, said document must be approved by the relevant state’s authorities (consulate approval and by Ministry of Foreign Affairs or Competent Turkish Authorities authorized therefor).

Foreigners who will come to Turkey for treatment

 Document to be obtained from public or private hospitals where the foreigner is to be treated which shows that the foreigner is admitted to hospital and treatment is started (Must show the duration of treatment and must have been signed by head physician and a physician and sealed/stamped)

Invitations by administrative authorities

 E-signed/signed, stamped/sealed document to be obtained from administrative authorities which states that the concerned person must stay in Turkey (The duration of stay not exceeding the durations set forth in the Act No 6458 must also be stated)

Invitations by judicial authorities

 E-signed/signed and stamped/sealed document to be obtained from judicial authorities which states that the concerned person must stay in Turkey (The duration of stay not exceeding the durations set forth in the Act No 6458 must also be stated)

Decisions of judicial authorities

 E-signed/signed and stamped/sealed document to be obtained from judicial authorities which states that the concerned person must stay in Turkey (The duration of stay not exceeding the durations set forth in the Act No 6458 must also be stated)

The foreigners who apply within 6 months following completion of higher education

 Original and photocopy of diploma or temporary graduation certificate

Education within the frame of agreements

 Education/internship document to be obtained from institutions or organizations where education/internship will be received(e-signed/signed and stamped/sealed document)

Foreigners who will attend in Turkish Courses

 Document to be obtained from the institution or organization authorized to provide language course in Turkish that said course is being received (e-signed/signed and stamped/sealed document)

Foreigners who will attend to education, research, internship or courses of public organizations

 Document which shows the duration and place of the program to be obtained from the state institutions and organizations where education, research, internship or course will be provided (esigned/signed and stamped/sealed)

Decisions of administrative authorities

 E-signed/signed and stamped/sealed document to be obtained from administrative authorities which states that the concerned person must stay in Turkey (The duration of stay not exceeding the durations set forth in the Act No 6458 must also be stated)