Student Residence Permit Common Documents

 Residence Permit Application Form (must be signed by the foreigner and/or his/her legal representative)

 Passport or original and photocopy of passport substitute document (pages containing identity information and the page containing photo and processed pages)

 Four (4) pcs photos (must have been taken within the last 6 months, against a white background and biometric. Do not upload family, selfie, unrecognizable, non up-to-date or black and white photos into the system, otherwise residence permit document shall not be issued!)

 Declaration which states that financial capacity is to be provided sufficiently and regularly throughout the stay (Is declared in the Application Form. Directorate may request supporting documents.)

 Valid health insurance (Insurance period must cover the intended residence permit duration. One of the following document is considered as sufficient):

– E-signed/signed and stamped/sealed document to be obtained from provincial social security units which states that the foreigner is benefiting from the health services inn

Turkey within the scope of bilateral social security agreements

– E-signed/signed and stamped/sealed provision document received from Social Security

Institution (Provision documents to be received from Social Security Institution must be in such a manner that they must be both supportive and cover family members.)

– E-signed or signed, stamped document of the application made to the Social Security

Institution to become a general health insurance holder

– Private health insurance (The policy must have the expression of “This policy covers the minimum coverage stipulated in the circular no 9, dated 06/06/2014, on private health insurance required to be taken out for residence permit applications.”. Please present signed and stamped/sealed original of your insurance policy during application! For extension applications, attach only approved (sealed, signed) copy of your policy into your application file.)

 Student certificate which shows that you are entitled actively to benefit from the rights of being a student (e-signed/signed and stamped/sealed document)

STUDENT RESIDENCE PERMIT COMMON EXPLANATIONS

Valid health insurance is not required from the students if they request since they are covered by the general health insurance within three months from the date of admission, however they are required to inform to directorate within three months after taking out a general health insurance.

Studentship documents will be obtained from institution where education is received and esigned/signed and stamped/sealed.

If you cannot graduate within the regular education period, a residence permit of maximum 1 year at a time can issued for each year for which you submit a student certificate which shows that you are repeated and entitled actively to benefit from the rights of being a student.

The students who will enroll in elementary, secondary and high school are required to enter into

Turkey with a visa appropriate for the purpose of education in order to be able to apply for a student residence permit.

You can not apply for student residence permit if you are only enrolled in Turkish learning program but not enrolled in associate degree/bachelor’s degree/master degree/doctor’s degree program in any university . You must apply for short-term residence permit.

You can not apply for student residence permit if you are enrolled in open education program. You must apply for any other type of residence permit for which you are entitled to apply.

You can not apply for student residence permit if you come to the universities as special student, guest student and within the frame of a research program. You must apply for any other type of residence permit for which you are entitled to apply.

During your residence permit duration; (1) if you continue your education in a different faculty/department of same university or (2) if you transfer to a different university within the same city, inform provincial directorate of migration management at least within 20 business days for

updating your data provided that your studentship status continues without interruption during such actions.

If university, faculty or department transfers are made between cities, you must apply for residence permit within 10 days to provincial directorate of migration management in the city your where your new university is located. All of your transactions are concluded by provincial directorate of migration management in the city where new university is located.

If you are staying in a rental house with a rental agreement, you must attach a notary public approved copy of your rental agreement to the application documents.

If you are staying in dormitory, you must attach e-signed/signed and stamped/sealed document which shows that you are staying in dormitory to your application.

If you are staying at the places like hotel, motel you must attach the documents showing your stay in these places to the application documents.

If the foreigner is going to stay in a 3rd person’s residence (other than relatives), notary public undertaking of the host (and notary public undertaking of the spouse if the host is married) is required.

Lodging for employing purposes, house care services are considered as unpermitted working, and administrative pecuniary penalties are applied both to foreigner and employer and deportation processes are initiated for the foreigner with all travel and other expenses payable by the employer.

If mother and father cannot be determined from passports or passport substitute documents or national identity cards, a birth certificate is requested for children. Approved parental consent declaration is requested in case of absence of either mother or father (in case of death other spouse must present death certificate). Approved guardianship document for the child is required in case of divorce. If these documents have obtained from Turkish Authorities they must be e-signed/signed and stamped/sealed; if obtained from foreign countries, they must apostilled and have notary public certified translations. If the applicant is a citizen of a state that is not a signatory to Apostille

Convention, said documents must be approved by the relevant state’s authorities (consulate approval and by Ministry of Foreign Affairs or Competent Turkish Authorities authorized therefor).

If the foreigner is under eighteen years old; an undertaking to be granted by real and legal persons in Turkey is required provided that such undertaking is specified in the letter of parental consent to be given by his/her mother and father been in abroad or by legal representative.

Marriage certificate or approved photocopy of the document (pages containing information, first 3 pages in general) which evidences marriage is required. If obtained from Turkish authorities (can be obtained also from Provincial/District Registry Offices) they must be e-signed/signed and stamped/sealed, If obtained from abroad, they must be Apostilled and have notary public approved

Turkish translation. If the applicant is a citizen of a state that is not a signatory to Apostille Convention, said document must be approved by the relevant state’s authorities (consulate approval and by Ministry of Foreign Affairs or Competent Turkish Authorities authorized therefor).

For transfer applications, original of previous residence permit is presented and its photocopy is attached to application documents.

Reason of Stay

Elementary school (1 year)

 Visa appropriate for the purpose of stay taken from the foreign representative offices of the

Republic of Turkey (only for elementary and secondary education)

Secondary school (1 year)

 Visa appropriate for the purpose of stay taken from the foreign representative offices of the

Republic of Turkey (only for elementary and secondary education)

High school (1 year)

 Visa appropriate for the purpose of stay taken from the foreign representative offices of the

Republic of Turkey (only for elementary and secondary education)

Military High Schools (1 year)

 Visa appropriate for the purpose of stay taken from the foreign representative offices of the

Republic of Turkey (only for elementary and secondary education)

Foreigners who are studying in the schools not tied to Ministry of Education (1 year) (schools of international organizations, embassies and consulates) (subject to fee)

 Visa appropriate for the purpose of stay taken from the foreign representative offices of the Republic of Turkey (only for elementary and secondary education)

Bachelor’s Degree (2 years)

 Common Documents

Bachelor’s Degree (4 years)

 Common Documents

Dentistry / Pharmacy / Veterinary Faculties (5 years)

 Common Documents

Bachelor’s Degree – Faculty of Medicine (6 years)

 Common Documents

 Military academies (4 years)

 Visa appropriate for the purpose of stay taken from the foreign representative offices of the

Republic of Turkey (only for elementary and secondary education)

Bachelor’s Degree (2 years)

 Common Documents

Doctor’s Degree (3 years)

 Common Documents

Foreigners who receive Specialty Training in Medicine (3 years)

 Document which shows that specialty training in medicine is being received

Foreigners who receive Specialty Training in Dentistry (3 years)

 Document which shows that specialty training in dentistry is being received

Foreigners directed to Turkish course by their university (1 year)

 Stamped/sealed and e-signed/signed document to be obtained from the institution or organization authorized to provide language course in Turkish that said course is being received (the duration of the course must also be stated)

Foreigners who will come to Turkey as students within the frame of Erasmus Program (1year)

 E-signed/signed and stamped/sealed document to be obtained from the institution where education is to be received which shows that the foreigner is within the frame of education purposed “exchange program”

Foreigners who will come to Turkey as students within the frame of other international student exchange programs (1 year)

 E-signed/signed and stamped/sealed document to be obtained from the institution where education is to be received which shows that the foreigner is within the frame of education purposed “exchange program”